Follow Us

WHITEWATER — The following local students are among the University of Wisconsin-Whitewater scholarship recipients receiving financial awards for the 2022-23 academic year.

Burlington

  • Payton Conley, who is studying Social Work, won the following scholarship(s): Warhawks Thrive Scholarship
  • Alexander Ivkovich, who is studying Music, won the following scholarship(s): Warhawks Thrive Scholarship
  • Caitlyn Jacobsen, who is studying Elementary Education, won the following scholarship(s): George & Pauli Nikolay Family Scholarship
  • Keri Kelly, who is studying Music, won the following scholarship(s): Grace A Prugger Scholarship
  • Ben Laskowski, who is studying Mathematics, won the following scholarship(s): Chancellor Scholars
  • Haliey Luedtke, who is studying Physical Education, won the following scholarship(s): UW-Whitewater Foundation Freshman Academic Scholarship
  • Nicole Miller, who is studying Human Resource Management, won the following scholarship(s): Edann Scholarship
  • Tara Petrozelli, who is studying psychology, won the following scholarship(s): John W Ebbott Scholarship; Larry & Mary Lee Anding Psychology Scholarship
  • Robert Ryan, who is studying Liberal Arts (associate degree), won the following scholarship(s): Charles & Carolyn Mowbray Scholarship – UW-Whitewater at Rock County
  • Connor Schmaling, who is studying Theatre, won the following scholarship(s): Warhawks Thrive Scholarship
  • Owen Schmaling, who is studying History, won the following scholarship(s): Chancellor Scholars
  • Heather Smith, who is studying Art Education, won the following scholarship(s): Elizabeth Blumberg Endowed Art Scholarship
  • Drew Stutzman, who is studying Legal Studies, won the following scholarship(s): Chancellor Scholars; Warhawks Thrive Scholarship
  • Elizabeth Toffel, who is studying Elementary Education, won the following scholarship(s): Gib Harris Education Scholarship

Elmwood Park

  • Tyler Walker, who is studying Finance, won the following scholarship(s): William L Carter Scholarship

Franksville

  • Mitchell Gibson, who is studying computer science, won the following scholarship(s): Chancellor Scholars
  • Alex Zimmerman, who is studying Chemistry, won the following scholarship(s): Chancellor Scholars; DLK Scholarship

Mount Pleasant

  • Ciera McRainey, who is studying Music, won the following scholarship(s): Warhawks Thrive Scholarship
  • Core Miller, who is studying Theatre, won the following scholarship(s): Jim Butchart Memorial Scholarship
  • Harsh Patel, who is studying general business, won the following scholarship(s): Lillian M Lange Scholarship; Warhawk Accounting Advancement Scholarship
  • Abby Povkovich, who is studying Undeclared, won the following scholarship(s): Warhawks Thrive Scholarship
  • Hannah Scherr, who is studying Early Childhood Education, won the following scholarship(s): Warhawk Exceptional Academics Scholarship
  • Terra Tougas, who is studying General Business and Finance, won the following scholarship(s): Chancellor Scholars

Racine

  • Grayson Becker, who is studying General Business, won the following scholarship(s): College of Business and Economics Admissions Scholarship
  • Abigail Christman, who is studying Biology, won the following scholarship(s): Tony A. Azarian Memorial Scholarship
  • Lulu Geracie, who is studying Psychology, won the following scholarship(s): Warhawks Thrive Scholarship
  • Kenzie Grabher, who is studying Biology, won the following scholarship(s): General Merit Scholarship
  • Olivia Hauck, who is studying Communication, won the following scholarship(s): Chancellor Scholars
  • Connor McSwain, who is studying Business, won the following scholarship(s): College of Business and Economics Admissions Scholarship
  • Kymberli Morgan, who is studying Biology, won the following scholarship(s): Metcalf Family Endowment
  • Emily Patterson, who is studying Psychology, won the following scholarship(s): Chancellor Scholars
  • Ellie Rogers, who is studying Marketing, won the following scholarship(s): Chancellor Scholars
  • Tyler Rouse, who is studying General Business, won the following scholarship(s): College of Business and Economics Admissions Scholarship
  • Charlie Shilhavy, who is studying Music, won the following scholarship(s): Gala Concert Scholarship; Howard Inglefield Memorial Scholarship; Promise Endowment – College of Arts and Communication
  • Kaylee Van Hara, who is studying Special Education, won the following scholarship(s): Warhawks Thrive Scholarship
  • Miranda Ward, who is studying Communication Sciences and Disorders, won the following scholarship(s): Chancellor Scholars
  • Delaney Weissenborn, who is studying early childhood education, won the following scholarship(s): Janet M Nappe Mem Elementary Education Scholarship

Sturtevant

  • Mitchell Chizek, who is studying Biology, won the following scholarship(s): Warhawks Thrive Scholarship

Union Grove

  • Luke Kowalczyk, who is studying Undeclared, won the following scholarship(s): Warhawks Thrive Scholarship
  • Jesse Moran, who is studying Computer Science, won the following scholarship(s): Chancellor Scholars
  • Patrick Wright, who is studying Computer Science, won the following scholarship(s): Chancellor Scholars

Waterford

  • Allyna Asmussen, who is studying Special Education, won the following scholarship(s): Karl & Doris Zahn Education Scholarship
  • Hannah Frohne, who is studying Music, won the following scholarship(s): Grace A Prugger Scholarship
  • Sydney Groetzinger, who is studying Mathematics, won the following scholarship(s): General Merit Scholarship
  • Hannah Jones, who is studying Communication Sciences and Disorders, won the following scholarship(s): Chancellor Scholars
  • Quinn Kroner, who is studying Media Arts and Game Development, won the following scholarship(s): Warhawks Thrive Scholarship
  • Jing Anne McLaughlin, who is studying Mathematics Education, won the following scholarship(s): Chancellor Scholars
  • Hunter Rudzinski, who is studying Entrepreneurship, won the following scholarship(s): College of Business and Economics Admissions Scholarship
  • Ashlyn Syrett, who is studying Music, won the following scholarship(s): Gala Concert Scholarship; Stephen Boelter Music Endowment
  • Olivia Tuska, who is studying Undeclared, won the following scholarship(s): Chancellor Scholars
  • Jak Wanek, who is studying Media Arts and Game Development, won the following scholarship(s): Transfer Excellence Scholarship

UW-Whitewater Foundation

“On behalf of the UW-Whitewater Foundation, we send our deepest congratulations to this year’s scholarship winners, who represent the very best in academic, co-curricular and service excellence across all of our colleges and departments,” said Sandy Dunst, interim president of the UW-Whitewater Foundation.

“Over the years, many people and organizations have donated funds to make these financial awards a reality. Their kindness and generosity have contributed to the success of our Warhawks and we’re extremely grateful for their support.”

The UW-Whitewater Foundation awarded more than $2.5 million in scholarships to students.

More information can be found at uww.edu/scholarships.


Community

The Racine County Eye, which includes the Kenosha Lens, is proud to celebrate student successes with its community. Congratulations to all those mentioned on your achievements! See our Community Section for more great local happenings. Subscribe today to stay up-to-date with local news.

Follow us on Facebook: Racine County Eye or Kenosha Lens, and Twitter to make sure you get the latest news.