Congratulations are in order for a list of college graduates from throughout Racine County. The University of Wisconsin-Whitewater announced the names of its spring graduates earlier this month.

The commencement ceremonies were held on May 14, held in UW-Whitewater’s Kachel Fieldhouse.

Students who graduated cum laude had a grade point average of 3.4 to 3.59. Magna cum laude students had a great point average of 3.6 – 3.84. Summa cum laude students had a grade point average of 3.85 and above.

They are:

Burlington

Kaitlyn Twardosz graduated Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science in psychology.

Brittanie Gayhart graduated with a Bachelor of Science in criminology.

Jessica Gardner graduated Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Business Administration in integrated science business.

Abby Riggs graduated with an Education Specialist Degree in school psychology.

Jordin Miller graduated Summa Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science in Education in special education.

Claire Armetta graduated Magna Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts in English.

Erick Muhlenbeck graduated with a Master of Science in counseling.

Jacob Strohm graduated with a Bachelor of Science in geography.

Catherine Richards graduated Summa Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science in communication.

Amanda Anderson graduated Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science in environmental science.

Alexander Hallenbeck graduated with a Bachelor of Arts in journalism.

Alexis Seitz graduated Magna Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts in psychology.

Erica Haglund graduated Summa Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science in Education in English.

Sarah Casto graduated Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science in Education in elementary education.

Shayna Herr graduated Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts in social work.

Jacob Taylor graduated with a Bachelor of Arts in theatre.

Roxanne Klassen graduated with a Bachelor of Arts in media arts and game development.

Samantha Ahler graduated with a Master of Science in counseling.

Carolyn Smith graduated with a Bachelor of Arts in social work.

Nathaniel Klassen graduated Magna Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science in physics.

Scott Heft graduated with a Bachelor of Arts in journalism.

Kayla Selgren graduated with a Bachelor of Business Administration in marketing.

Mount Pleasant

Bryce McCall graduated Magna Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science in communication sciences and disorders.

Franksville

Amanda McCormick graduated Summa Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Business Administration in finance.

Alec Just graduated Magna Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science in Education in special education.

Andrew Chase graduated with a Bachelor of Business Administration in finance.

Kansasville

Brenna Palecek graduated Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science in Education in physical education.

Tori Rock graduated with a Bachelor of Business Administration in finance.

Racine

Lauryn Berger graduated with a Bachelor of Business Administration in finance.

Eric Peltier graduated Magna Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts in media arts and game development.

Allison Plecki graduated Summa Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science in environmental science.

Michael Inloes graduated Magna Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts in communication.

Jaleel Lowe graduated with a Bachelor of Arts in media arts and game development.

Sydne Guillien graduated Magna Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science in Education in English.

Brooke Bower graduated Magna Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science in social work.

Alexander Grycowski graduated with a Bachelor of Science in Education in physical education.

Kathryn Krajnak graduated with a Master of Business Administration in business administration.

Caleb Franklin graduated with a Bachelor of Science in Education in physical education.

Cari Depelecyn graduated Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Business Administration in accounting.

Anne Berkley graduated with a Master of Science in Education in professional development.

Ashley Becker graduated Magna Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science in Education in elementary education.

Lucas Tomachek graduated with a Bachelor of Business Administration in finance.

Luisa Morales graduated with a Master of Science in counseling.

Cody Larson graduated with a Bachelor of Science in Education in physical education.

Kathleen Nottleson graduated Magna Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science in Education in history.

Chelsie Sweeney graduated with a Bachelor of Arts in women’s and gender studies.

Elisa Seidl graduated Magna Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science in Education in early childhood education.

Alexander Lamb graduated with a Bachelor of Science in media arts and game development.

Jacob Lamb graduated with a Bachelor of Science in media arts and game development.

Nicholas Simonsen graduated with a Bachelor of Music in music.

Sturtevant

Casey O’Brien graduated with a Bachelor of Business Administration in information technology.

Jinelle Gilfillan graduated Magna Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Business Administration in supply chain and operations management.

Brett VanVreede graduated with a Bachelor of Business Administration in finance.

Union Grove

Megan Lee graduated with a Bachelor of Science in communication.

Sherri Hauersperger graduated with a Master of Business Administration in business administration.

Grayson Catania graduated with a Bachelor of Business Administration in marketing.

Cody Saal graduated Magna Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science in Education in physics.

Waterford

Emily Kuspa graduated with a Bachelor of Science in Education in physical education.

Alexander Glembin graduated with a Bachelor of Business Administration in marketing.

Evan Campbell graduated with a Bachelor of Arts in media arts and game development.

Austin Chriske graduated Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science in biology.

Stephanie King graduated Magna Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science in Education in elementary education.

Amy Boerst graduated with a Master of Professional Accountancy in accounting.

 

 

Love what we do?

In addition to our education features, we’ll be kicking off a series of stories highlighting how parents, students, and educators are adapting to the impact of COVID-19 on education. If this is important to you, please consider donating to our education reporting fund. https://business.facebook.com/donate/1846323118855149/3262802717172659/

Denise Lockwood has an extensive background in traditional and non-traditional media. She has written for Patch.com, the Milwaukee Business Journal, Milwaukee Magazine and the Kenosha News.