As newspapers around the country furlough their employees hours, that means less journalism at a time when staying connected at the local level is important.

Racine County Eye remains committed to covering what matters to you, your family and your business. Now is not the time to be left in the dark about local information.

If you are able, Racine County Eye needs your financial support today to keep us focused on the things that matter. Click here to support our coverage. We appreciate every one of our readers and we’re grateful to earn your trust every day.

Denise Lockwood
Owner of the Racine County Eye


“Our scholarship winners represent the very best in academic, co-curricular and service excellence across all of our colleges and departments,” said Greg Rutzen, interim president of the UW-Whitewater Foundation. “We’re grateful to the many people and organizations – past and present – who have generously donated funds to make these awards a reality. Some of these scholarships were endowed more than 80 years ago, leaving a lasting legacy that has contributed to the success of generations of Warhawks.”

The following local student are among the University of Wisconsin-Whitewater scholarship recipients receiving financial awards for the 2019-20 academic year:

Racine, WI — Kelly Alicea, who is studying liberal studies, won the following scholarship(s): Dr. Ernella Hunziker

Racine, WI — Eric Barrientez, who is studying supply chain and operations management, won the following scholarship(s): Minority Business

Racine, WI — Shayla Bedford, who is studying elementary education, won the following scholarship(s): Samuel L. and Reva D. Salter Scholarship

Union Grove, WI — Leah Blasczyk, who is studying media arts and game development, won the following scholarship(s): Chancellor Scholars

Burlington, WI — Zachary Campbell, who is studying accounting, won the following scholarship(s): Accounting

Waterford, WI — Nolan Cockrell, who is studying finance, won the following scholarship(s): UW-Whitewater Foundation Freshman Academic Scholarship

Waterford, WI — Hannah DeGroot, who is studying psychology, won the following scholarship(s): UW-Whitewater Foundation Freshman Academic Scholarship

Racine, WI — Adela Diaz, who is studying criminology, won the following scholarship(s): University of Wisconsin Credit Union

Waterford, WI — Elliot Filipiak, who is studying music, won the following scholarship(s): String Area Quartet Scholarship; Gala Concert Scholarship

Sturtevant, WI — Daniel Garner, who is studying computer science, won the following scholarship(s): College of Letters and Sciences Endowment; Burton Heldt

Racine, WI — Zachary Gerber, who is studying biology, won the following scholarship(s): Chancellor Scholars

Sturtevant, WI — Melissa Gramza, who is studying finance, won the following scholarship(s): Disney Ambassadors Education Payment

Burlington, WI — Anna Hackbarth, who is studying finance, won the following scholarship(s): Chancellor Scholars

Racine, WI — Olivia Hauck, who is studying with an undeclared major, won the following scholarship(s): Warhawk Exceptional Academics; Chancellor Scholars

Racine, WI — Alexander Henshaw, who is studying physics, won the following scholarship(s): Chancellor Scholars

Racine, WI — Mya James, who is studying chemistry, won the following scholarship(s): King Chavez Scholarship

Burlington, WI — Elizabeth Klein, who is studying human resource management, won the following scholarship(s): Chancellor Scholars

Union Grove, WI — Zachary Knudtson, who is studying finance, won the following scholarship(s): Marion B. Schlicher; Chancellor Scholars

Waterford, WI — Marissa Kohler, who is studying psychology, won the following scholarship(s): Amy Krueger Memorial

Burlington, WI — Graeme Langley, who is studying school psychology, won the following scholarship(s): Barbara Ann Hersko Scholarship

Mount Pleasant, WI — Grace Lefeber, who is studying biology, won the following scholarship(s): Chancellor Scholars

Racine, WI — Clara Madley, who is studying biology, won the following scholarship(s): Charlie Cottle International Studies

Kansasville, WI — Chloey Menarek, who is studying early childhood education, won the following scholarship(s): Gib Harris Education

Union Grove, WI — Daren Moran, who is studying biology, won the following scholarship(s): General Scholarship; Chancellor Scholars

Union Grove, WI — Alyssa Olson, who is studying chemistry, won the following scholarship(s): Biology Department; Chancellor Scholars

Burlington, WI — Justin Paasch, who is studying accounting, won the following scholarship(s): Chancellor Scholars

Racine, WI — Dipal Patel, who is studying information technology, won the following scholarship(s): Transfer Excellence Scholarship

Racine, WI — Andrew Patterson, who is studying finance, won the following scholarship(s): Chancellor Scholars

Waterford, WI — Drew Selz, who is studying occupational safety, won the following scholarship(s): Sam Welty Memorial

Burlington, WI — Jessica Sponholtz, who is studying communication, won the following scholarship(s): General Merit

Mount Pleasant, WI — Chase Stollenwerk, who is studying business, won the following scholarship(s): Tony A. Azarian Memorial Scholarship

Mount Pleasant, WI — Terra Tougas, who is studying general business, won the following scholarship(s): Chancellor Scholars

Burlington, WI — Michael Trocke, who is studying international business, won the following scholarship(s): Chancellor Scholars; Rath Foundation Academic

Racine, WI — Conor Walton, who is studying business, won the following scholarship(s): Minority Business

Burlington, WI — Michael Wasmund, who is studying accounting, won the following scholarship(s): General Merit; Dennis M. Troha College of Business and Economics Scholarship

Waterford, WI — Rebecca Weber, who is studying music, won the following scholarship(s): Gala Concert Scholarship; Irvin L. Young Scholarship

Burlington, WI — Quinn Wiley, who is studying accounting, won the following scholarship(s): General Merit

Union Grove, WI — Patrick Wright, who is studying with an undeclared major, won the following scholarship(s): Chancellor Scholars

Mount Pleasant, WI — Kara Zamora, who is studying international business, won the following scholarship(s): Minority Business; Roger and Lenoire Fish

Franksville, WI — Alexander Zimmerman, who is studying computer science, won the following scholarship(s): Chancellor Scholars